LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in High Point, North Carolina sells for about $271,071, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.7%

NC · past 12 months

NC 235.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175240.7

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

High Point, North Carolina

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 4:02 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 15, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

High Point's housing market is currently experiencing a period of price correction, with median sale prices down 3.2% year-over-year to $271,000. While listing prices remain higher at $295,000, the market is showing signs of cooling as days on market have increased to 38 days. The city's economic focus on furniture and manufacturing continues to provide a stable base, though the housing sector is currently navigating broader regional demand shifts.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to High Point yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · High Point← North Carolina state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 149 km²Water area · 3.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$271,071
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$165
Median days on market
38
Active listings
51,373
Median price change YoY
-3.2%
Median asking rent
$1,650/mo
Population
117,109
Median household income
$62,832
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$273,244
Median price / sq ft
$162
Median days on market
44.36
Active listings
1,389
Listings with price cuts
25.4%
Median price change YoY
-0.01%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,673
Months of supply
1.92
Sale-to-list ratio
98.49%
Median asking rent
$1,061/mo
Population
339,657
Median household income
$67,239

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.0% year over year.

81
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 44 days on market with 1.9 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

64
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.49% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · poverty 12.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · High Point, North Carolina
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 24 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
High Point City Lake Park
Park

A major municipal park featuring a lake, pool, and recreational facilities that serves as a primary outdoor hub for residents.

Oak Hollow Lake
Lake

A large reservoir offering boating, fishing, and scenic views, significantly contributing to the city's recreational appeal and property value.

Oak Hollow Golf Course
Golf Course

A public golf course located near the lake, providing a key amenity for residents and attracting visitors to the area.

International Home Furnishings Center
Commercial/Event

The anchor of the city's global furniture industry, hosting major markets that drive significant economic activity and regional prestige.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown High Point RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingA multi-phase effort to transform the city center into a vibrant destination for business, tourism, and residential living.
Meadow Valley ExpansionInfrastructureNot determinableA development project aimed at expanding local infrastructure to support growth.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Transportation & infrastructure

The city is integrated into the Greensboro-High Point metropolitan transit network, with access to major highway corridors facilitating regional commuting. The mean travel time to work for residents is approximately 20.7 minutes.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

High Point's economy is anchored by the furniture and home furnishings industry, supported by a robust public-private partnership model. The city is actively diversifying its industrial base to include logistics and professional services, maintaining steady momentum.

Growth & development

High Point maintains a strong economic foundation through its historic role as the 'Furniture Capital of the World,' now evolving into a diverse hub for manufacturing, logistics, and professional services. The city benefits from a public-private partnership via High Point Economic Development, which actively recruits office, industrial, and retail investment. Ongoing downtown revitalization efforts and infrastructure improvements continue to drive regional interest and development momentum.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on the downtown core, with various mixed-use projects aimed at increasing density and commercial activity. These efforts are supported by the city's economic development department to ensure long-term growth.

Risk & carrying cost
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (North Carolina) — Tax Lien Attachment: A tax lien attaches to all real property, taking priority over all other liens and encumbrances regardless of when they were created. State (North Carolina) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: Tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value of the property by the combined state and local tax rate. The formula is: Tax = (Assessed Value / 100) * Tax Rate.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year estimates
Census profile · High Point city, North Carolina
Population
117,109
Median home value
$260,900
Median household income
$62,832
Mean commute
20.7 min
Poverty rate
12.8%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter profiles for High Point, NC.

Public schools with an address here · 0

No public schools report a street address in this area. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

Major employers & industries
High Point Furniture IndustryManufacturingAnchor industry for the city.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city5 ZIP reports · 5 researched
Sources · 10 cited